Skip to page body Home About US Gaming Commission Divisions Human Resources Locations I Want To...

Alvin George Kaohu

Kaohu was considered a member of a Hawaiian crime syndicate that controlled illegal gambling and rackets in the islands. He was placed on the list after information was received that junket reps, who were bringing high rollers to Nevada, were paying extortion money to the syndicate. Kaohu was convicted of manslaughter in 1977 for the beating death of an underworld figure in Hawaii. He was paroled in 1984 and continues to reside in Hawaii.

Name
Alvin George Kaohu
Aliases
"Ali Baba", "Blue Eyes"
Sex
M
Race
Haw
Height
70"
Weight
230
Hair
Brown / Gray
Eyes
Hazel
Build
Large
Other Characteristics
Date of Birth
Nov. 30, 1937
Place of Birth
Honolulu, Hawaii
Last Known Address
99-1034 Puu Makani Street, Aiea, Hawaii 96701
Date Last Update
June 30, 1986
Other Information
Placed on List
January 23, 1975
Photo Date
July 8, 1992

Last updated: 6/19/2012 2:28:00 PM